ad3pa18 | 2nd International Workshop on Advanced 3D Patterning
04./05.10.2018
Making an impact!

Program 2018 "Making an impact!" (13.08.2018)


08.00-10.00

Registration & Networking                                          


10.00-10.10

R. Kirchner (TU Dresden, DE) - Opening & Welcome

10.10-10:20

Announcements

10.20-10.50 Keynote

O. Schmidt (Leibniz Institute for Solid State and Materials Research Dresden, DE and Chemnitz University of Technology, DE) - 3D NEMS


Session 1: Laser 3D patterning (H. Schift)

11.00-11.30 Invited

M. Wegener (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, DE) - 3D mechanical metamaterials by 3D laser nanoprinting

11.30-11.50

L. Jonusauskas (Vilnius Laser Center, LT) - Hybrid subtractive-additive femtosecond laser manufacturing of functional 3D structures: towards industrial applications

11.50-12.10

P.-I. Dietrich (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, DE and Vanguard Photonics, DE) - 3D-nanoprinting for photonic integration and packaging – from lab to fab

12.10-12.30

D. Colle (Heidelberg Instruments GmbH, DE) - Gray scale lithography: Creating complex 2.5D structures in thick photoresist by direct laser writing


12.30-13.30

Lunch & Networking                                                            


Session 2: 3D Origami and self-assembly (O. Schmidt)

13.30-14.00 Invited

W. Cheng (Monash University, AU) - Plasmene Origami  

14.00-14.20

K. Zimmer (Leibniz-Institut für Oberflächenmodifizierungen e.V., DE) - Origami folding of laser cutted polymer foils                                   

14.20-14.40

R. Kirchner (TU Dresden, DE) - Towards programable polymer-based actuators for origami MEMS actuation          

14.40-15.00

H. Schift (Paus Scherrer Institute, CH) - Self-assembled   conductive wires for printed electronics


15.00-16.00

 Poster & Networking                                                        


Session 3: 3D replication (R. Kirchner)

16.00-16.30 Invited

A. Rank (TU Dresden) - Direct laser interferrence patterning for roll-to-roll processing

16.30-16.50

M. Tormen (Thunder NIL srl and National Research Council CNR, IT) - Origination and replication of 3D hierarchical micro and nanostructures by Pulsed-NIL technology

16.50-17.10

tba (LightTrans International UG, DE) - tba

17.10-17.30

S. Martens (IMS Chips, DE) - Challenges of Greyscale Lithographie


19.00-22.00

Evening event                                                                       


Session 4: 3D Additive Fabrication and Systems (A. Knoll)

09.00-09.30 Invited

H. Plank (Graz University of Technology, AT) - 3D Nanoprinting via Focused Electron Beams                                                                               

09.30-09.50

tba () - tba

09.50-10.10

M. Henke (TU Dresden) - Autonomous Soft Robots                                      

10.10-10.30

tba () - tba


10.30-11.30

 Poster & Networking                                                           


Session 5: Thermal Scanning Probe Lithography (W. Cheng)

11.30-12.00 Invited

J. Brugger (École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne, CH) - Nano-engineering using a heated scanned probe                                          

12.00-12.20

Y. K. R. Cho (Instituto de Ciencia de Materiales de Madrid, ES) - Oxidation scanning probe lithography in 2D materials

12.20-12.40

A. Knoll (IBM, CH) - Brownian Ratchets

12.40-13.00

Z. Wu (SwissLitho AG, CH) - NanoFrazor Lithography for 3D masters at single nm resolution


13.00-15.00

Closing & Networking                                                        

Past years programes

ad3pa2017 "Discover the potential and the beauty of 3D!"